Past Productions
2018 - Bloom

Repertoire:
Induction / Maturation / Antithesis
Original compositions by Frank Sullivan, Fred Smith, and Niko Jasniewicz

Administrative Team:
Nathaniel Lewis - Executive Director
Jen Swanek - Assistant Director
Sean Cunningham - Staff Coordinator
Lori Miller - Member Management & Logistics
Ed Bull - Member Management & Accountant
Pedro Rodriguez - Web Design & Media
Sammy Knapp - Member Management, Media & Content

Design Team:
David Weinberg - Show Designer
Tim Mikan - Drill Writer
Frank Sullivan - Composer and Brass Arranger
Fred Smith - Front Ensemble Arranger
Niko Jasniewicz - Battery Arranger
John Arroyo - Choreographer

Caption Heads:
Mike Benge - Brass Caption Head
Niko Jasniewicz - Percussion Caption Head
Corwin Hendricks - Percussion Co-Caption Head
John Arroyo - Color Guard Caption Head
Daniel Greenberg - Visual Caption Head

Instructional Team:
Jake Marsh - Brass Instructor
Robert Marshall - Brass Instructor
Nick Quan - Front Ensemble Instructor
Patrick Daniel - Front Ensemble Instructor
Matt King - Snare Drum Instructor
Kurt Hensch - Tenor Drum Instructor
Bryan Schwarz - Bass Drum Instructor
Marina Attaalla - Color Guard Instructor
Jacob Javier - Color Guard Instructor
Reggie Alaman - Visual Instructor

Drum Majors:
Sofia Vaides Melia
Katie Ferdman
Gordon Shining

Captains:
Jocelyn Esparza - Horn Sergeant
Chris Beebee - Battery Captain
Matthew Voogd - Front Ensemble Captain
Ryan Arreola - Color Guard Captain
Jocelyn Tapia - Color Guard Captain
Thomas Hinde - Logistics Sergeant

Section Leaders:
Ricky Rodriguez - Trumpet Section Leader
Thomas Hinde - Mellophone Section Leader
Pearl Cummins - Baritone Section Leader
Carlos Leal - Euphonium Section Leader
Chris Beebee - Snare Drum Section Leader
Myles Monzon - Tenor Drum Section Leader
Matt Padilla - Bass Drum Section Leader
Erwin “Speedy” Aguilar - Cymbal Section Leader
Matthew Voogd - Marimba Section Leader
Matthew Gallegos - Vibraphone Section Leader
Francis Abastillas - Synthesizer Section Leader

Tour: 
SoCal Drum Corps Sneak Preview Show
Vista Del Lago High School, Moreno Valley, CA
6/23/2018

Corps at the Crest - San Diego
El Camino High School, Oceanside, CA
6/29/2018 - 3rd; 48.350

Western Corps Connection
Riverside City College, Riverside, CA
7/1/2018 - 3rd; 50.400

Gold Showcase
Valhalla High School, El Cajon, CA
7/14/2018 - 5th; 53.800

SoCal Classic
Cerritos College, Norwalk, CA
7/15/2018 - 5th; 56.600

Resound
Bakersfield College, Bakersfield, CA
7/20/2018 - 7th; 56.500

Diablo Valley Classic Pacific Open Class Championship
Diablo Valley College, Pleasant Hill, CA
7/21/2018 - 6th; 60.700
  1. Managing Director
  2. Managing Director
  3. Managing Director
  4. Managing Director
  5. Managing Director
  6. Managing Director
  7. Managing Director
  8. Managing Director
  9. Managing Director
2019 - Here, There, Everywhere

Repertoire:
"Theme from Super 8" by Michael Giacchino
The Phoenix (from "War of the Worlds") by Peter Graham 
Rewrite the Stars (from "The Greatest Showman") 

by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul                                           
The Lost Labryinth by Kevin Houbin

Administrative Team:
Nathaniel Lewis - Executive Director
Jen Swanek - Assistant Director
Lori Miller - Logistics
Ed Bull - Member Management & Accountant
Sammy Knapp - Member Management, Media & Content Coordinator

Design Team:
David Weinberg - Program Coordinator / Show Designer / Drill Writer
Randy Dulaney - Co-Show Designer / Brass Arranger
​Fred Smith - Front Ensemble Arranger
Henry Gillard - Battery Arranger
John Arroyo - Choreographer

Caption Heads:
Randy Dulaney - Brass Caption Head
Henry Gilard - Percussion Caption Head
John Arroyo - Color Guard Caption Head
Reggie Alaman - Visual Caption Head

Instructional Team:
Jake Marsh - Brass Instructor
Nick Quan - Front Ensemble Coordinator
Angel Abonza - Front Ensemble Instructor
William Leguizamon - Front Ensemble Instructor
Bryan Schwarz - Battery Coordinator / Bass Drum Instructor
Landon Gray - Snare Drum Instructor
Colin Broadwater - Tenor Drums Instructor
Andrew Lemond- Cymbal Instructor
Marina Attaalla - Color Guard Instructor
Jacob Javier - Color Guard Instructor
Tiffany Silva - Visual Instructor
Kevin Truong - Visual Instructor

Drum Majors:
Sofia Vaides Melia
Katie Ferdman
Adriana Leal

Captains:
Daniel Freeman- Horn Sergeant
Christopher "Chip" Figuracion - Battery Captain
Kailani Grider - Front Ensemble Captain
Ryan Arreola - Color Guard Captain
Johanna Ochoa - Color Guard Captain
Nick Ezpeleta - Percussion Logistics Captain

Section Leaders:
Jonathan Steele - Trumpet Section Leader
Jason Sheppard - Mellophone Section Leader
Carlos Leal - Euphonium Section Leader
Alexander Moreno - Contra Section Leader
Christopher "Chip" Figuracion - Snare Drum Section Leader
Stuart Shining - Tenor Drum Section Leader
Kamryn Berry - Bass Drum Section Leader
Grace Gomez - Cymbal Section Leader
Kailani Grider - Front Ensemble Section Leader

Tour: 
SoCal Drum Corps Sneak Preview Show
Valley View High School, Moreno Valley, CA
6/22/2019


Corps at the Crest - San Diego
Rancho Buena Vista High School, Vista, CA
6/22/2019 - 3rd; 48.550

Drum Corps at the Rose Bowl
Rose Bowl Stadium, Pasadena, CA
6/23/2019 - 3rd; 49.750

Western Corps Connection

San Bernardino Valley College, San Bernardino, CA
6/24/2019 - 3rd; 48.550


Resound
Golden Valley High School, Bakersfield, CA
7/12/2019 - 5th; 60.850


Riverside Open
Riverside City College, Riverside, CA
7/18/2019 - 6th; 64.100


SoCal Classic
Bellflower Middle /  High School, Bellflower, CA
7/19/2019 - 6th; 62.800


Gold Showcase
Rancho Buena Vista High School, Vista, CA
7/20/2019 - 6th; 64.500


Drums Along the Wasatch
Alta High School, Sandy, UT
7/22/2019 - 3rd; 66.400


Mile High Showcase
Jeffco Stadium, Lakewood, CO
7/24/2019 - 3rd; 68.500